Cannot see wifi hotspots on map
Hi,
looking for hotspots found by myself I cannot see the on map2: can you help me?
Here is an example:
SSID: Alice-76724916
MAC: 00:1d:6a:88:9b:b4
URL: http://wigle.net/gps/gps/Map/onlinemap2 ... e-76724916
Tanks
bye
Piero
looking for hotspots found by myself I cannot see the on map2: can you help me?
Here is an example:
SSID: Alice-76724916
MAC: 00:1d:6a:88:9b:b4
URL: http://wigle.net/gps/gps/Map/onlinemap2 ... e-76724916
Tanks
bye
Piero
Hi,
in the "previous" map version[1] I can see the hotspots so it looks like a problem on the google map.
[1] https://wigle.net/gps/gps/BMap/onlinemap2
Bye
Piero
in the "previous" map version[1] I can see the hotspots so it looks like a problem on the google map.
[1] https://wigle.net/gps/gps/BMap/onlinemap2
Bye
Piero
It's there, by the 'V' in 'Via'. If you zoom in a couple more levels it's easier to spot. The old and new webmaps use the same rendering engine underneath.
http://wigle.net/gps/gps/Map/onlinemap2 ... e-76724916
http://wigle.net/gps/gps/Map/onlinemap2 ... e-76724916
Good day,
I only joined Wigle yesterday so pls forgive my ignorance but if I try to view the hotspots in Rotterdam (NL) non show up. If I try the previous or original version there are many dot's (and when zooming in SSID) showing but on Google maps they aren't. Not even when keeping the map open for a few minutes.
Is there currently a malfunction or am I possibly doing something wrong? Thanks for your feedback!
************************
Never mind, works again in the mean time. Must have been a glitch earlier today.
I only joined Wigle yesterday so pls forgive my ignorance but if I try to view the hotspots in Rotterdam (NL) non show up. If I try the previous or original version there are many dot's (and when zooming in SSID) showing but on Google maps they aren't. Not even when keeping the map open for a few minutes.
Is there currently a malfunction or am I possibly doing something wrong? Thanks for your feedback!
************************
Never mind, works again in the mean time. Must have been a glitch earlier today.
I can't see some networks I have "observed" like over 200 times now. Does this happen every once in a while?
sometimes there are errors in the rendering, sometimes there are errors in the data, and sometimes networks have been removed.
if you can send specific examples to wigle-admin@wigle.net it may shed light on the subject.
-uhtu
if you can send specific examples to wigle-admin@wigle.net it may shed light on the subject.
-uhtu
I've found out that it's due to bad data. I posted in the thread about erroneous GPS data.
Return to “WiGLE Project Suggestions”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 177 guests