Page 1 of 1
Webmap hasn't updated.
Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:53 pm
by whitedice
Files processed on 9/20 have not yet appeared on the map?
Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:55 pm
by whitedice
Still has not shown up after another night of processing.
Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 3:24 pm
by bobzilla
Thanks for the heads up. After recent maintenance the update mechanism wasn't on. Should be fixed now.
Re: Webmap hasn't updated.
Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 4:41 am
by morrisinc
Hi
Could you check again? - no update for the whole of last week that I done have not shown up yet.
Re: Webmap hasn't updated.
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 5:16 pm
by bobzilla
Looks to bes updating normally, is there a particular transaction ID or network that you are looking for?
Re: Webmap hasn't updated.
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:28 pm
by morrisinc
hi
20110831-00179 is one example.
Re: Webmap hasn't updated.
Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:29 am
by uhtu
if you look at that transid, it has almost no usable data. whatever you were using to stumble that was unhappy.
Re: Webmap hasn't updated.
Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:14 am
by morrisinc
Hi
Sorry - did not notice the wifi with GPS! the uploads detect the APs but not the GPS field - could you provide the details of fields used to import from a csv file - then I can write a script to convert my scans to a format that us ok to upload.
thank
Phil
Re: Webmap hasn't updated.
Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 10:32 am
by uhtu
what are you using to scan this? we'd much rather see the actual file, as we've accounted for
various discrepancies in known file formats over the last decade.
Re: Webmap hasn't updated.
Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:16 am
by morrisinc
Hi
I'm using PyNetMony on my N95
https://sites.google.com/site/pynetmony/
Exporting to Kismet format.
There is native file format as will as CLF for the cell towers too.
Phil
Re: Webmap hasn't updated.
Posted: Sat Sep 03, 2011 7:43 pm
by morrisinc
Hi
Think i've found the issue?
Working with the upload with Transaction ID : 20110831-00179
There are AP with GPS in the file I uploaded - the GPS locations are in columns : GPSBestLat,GPSBestLon
I see in the the Kismet file format the columns related to GPS are:
GPSMinLat,GPSMinLon,GPSMinAlt,GPSMinSpd,GPSMaxLat,GPSMaxLon,GPSMaxSpd,GPSBestLat,GPSBestLon,GPSBestAlt.
All expect the GPSBestLat,GPSBestLon columns are blank in the upload - due to the the software that I use does not store them in it database - I do a export to KISMET format.
Phil